Edgbaston Estates Security Limited

The images and personal information are captured for the purpose of security, crime detection, public safety and other reasons set out in our privacy notice (as denoted below), which applies to images and personal information collected using our CCTV system.

CCTV In Operation

CCTV Privacy notice

This notice sets out how Edgbaston Estates Security Limited of 76 Hagley Road, Edgbaston B16 8LU (we, us our) uses your personal information which may be recorded on our CCTV system. This notice explains how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are and for the purposes of data protection we will be the controller of any of your personal information recorded on our CCTV system.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws, and contact details are set out in the “Contacting us” section at the end of this privacy notice.

1. What information may we hold / process that will relate to you?

We may collect from you video recordings and still pictures which feature you if you are in the field of vision of any of our CCTV system. This personal information may include your activities, your face, biometric information regarding your face, car registration details including make model and colour as well as other visual information about you which is recorded on our CCTV system.

2. What do we do with your personal information?

As the data controller we will collect personal information on our CCTV system and use it for the following purposes:

3. Who we share your personal information with

We share your personal information with the following parties:

We do not disclose personal information obtained using our CCTV system to anyone else except as set out above.

4. Transferring your personal information internationally

The personal information we collect about you is not transferred to or stored in countries outside of the UK or European Union except as set out in this section.

Our directors and other individuals working for us may in limited circumstances access personal information outside of the UK and European Union if they are on holiday abroad outside of the UK or European Union. If they do so they will be using our security measures and will be subject to their arrangements with us which are subject to English Law and the same legal protections that would apply to accessing personal data within the UK.

In limited circumstances the people to whom we may disclose personal information from our CCTV system as mentioned in section 3 above may be located outside of the UK and European Union. In these cases we will impose any legally required protections to the personal information as required by law before it is disclosed.

If you require more details on the arrangements for any of the above then please contact us using the details in the “Contacting us” section below.

5. How long do we keep your personal information for

We will keep your personal information for up to approximately 35 days after the recording was made. After this time the recording stored on the hard drive of our CCTV system will usually be overwritten. However if we receive an enquiry about a particular recording on our CCTV we will generally then retain that part of the recording until it is no longer required. This period can vary as it will depend upon the circumstances of the particular case, but for criminal or civil legal proceedings this could mean that the personal information is retained until after the legal case and any appeals have been concluded, which may be many years. As soon as it is no longer required we will then delete the personal information.

Your rights in relation to your personal information
You have the following rights in relation to your personal information: (i) the right to be informed about how your personal information is being used; (ii) the right to access the personal information we hold about you; (iii) the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you; (iv) the right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain limited circumstances; (v) the right to restrict processing of your personal information where certain requirements are met; (vi) the right to object to the processing of your personal information; (vii) the right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider; and (viii) the right to object to certain automated decision making processes using your personal information.

You should note that some of these rights, for example the right to require us to transfer your data to another service provider or the right to object to automated decision making, may not apply as they have specific requirements and exemptions which apply to them and they may not apply to personal information recorded and stored in our CCTV system. For example we do not use automated decision making in relation to your personal data in our CCTV system. However some have no conditions attached, so your right to withdraw consent or object to processing for direct marketing are absolute rights.

There is no legal, contractual or other requirement or obligation for you to provide our CCTV system with your personal information.

More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal information you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator in the European Union if you are based outside the UK or bring a claim in the courts. However we are here to help and would encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

6. Changes to this notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. You are encouraged to regularly check for any updated version of this privacy notice.

V1 – May 2018